Competition Osnabrück

2020
Competition Office Building
second prize

Reynaers Project prize

2018
KJC Heliomare & MFS Heemskerk NL
nomination

Architectenweb Awards

2018
KJC Heliomare & MFS Heemskerk NL
nomination (category health)

German Design Award

2018
Sportsblock Violenstraat Groningen NL
nomination

Fritz Höger Award

2017
Sportsblock Violenstraat Groningen NL
nomination

Aga Khan Award Architecture

2016
Double Mosque Fusion Amsterdam NL
nomination

Architecture Award Groningen NL

2015
Sportsblock Violenstraat Groningen NL
winner

Rietveld prize

2015
Kop van Lombok Utrecht NL
nomination (top 3)

Amsterdam Architecture Prize

2015
Energy neutral community school Houthaven Amsterdam NL
nomination

Fritz Höger Award – Backstein Award

2014
The intense city: Groningen NL
nomination (category housing)

Amsterdam Architecture Prize

2014
Community School Het Meervoud Amsterdam NL
nomination

Architect of the year

2013
Category small studio
nomination

School Design Award

2013
Primary School 'De Combinatie' Vlissingen NL
nomination (category primairy education)

AR House Award

2013
Floating Houses IJburg Amsterdam NL
Honourable mention

FIABCI Award

2012
Floating Houses IJburg Amsterdam NL
winner (category residential Lowrise)

Dutch Design Award

2012
Floating Houses IJburg Amsterdam NL
winner (category spatial - best exterior)

Green Building Award

2012
The intense city: Groningen NL
nomination

Reynaers project prize

2012
Panorama climate neutral neighbourhood center Veenendaal NL
nomination

Dutch Wood Award

2012
Panorama climate neutral neighbourhood center Veenendaal NL
nomination

BNA Building of the Year

2012
Primary School 'De Combinatie' Vlissingen NL
nomination (region Delta)

BNA Building of the Year

2012
Panorama climate neutral neighbourhood center Veenendaal NL
nomination (region East)

AIT-Award

2012
Double Mosque Fusion Amsterdam NL
nomination (category sacred buildings)

Brick Award

2012
The intense City: Bloemhof Groningen NL
nomination

Reynaers project pize

2011
The intense City: Bloemhof Groningen NL
nomination

Gold Brick

2011
The intense City: Bloemhof Groningen NL
winner (jury prize, best building of Groningen 2011)

BNA building of the Year

2011
The intense City: Bloemhof Groningen NL
winner (region North)

Amsterdam Architecture Prize

2011
Floating Houses IJburg Amsterdam NL
nomination

NEPROM-prize

2011
Floating Houses IJburg Amsterdam NL
nomination

Zuiderkerk prize

2010
Neighbourhood Factory Ruimzicht Amsterdam NL
winner

VKG Architecture prize

2010
Floating Houses IJburg Amsterdam NL
nomination

VKG Architecture prize awarded by the public

2010
Floating Houses IJburg Amsterdam NL
nomination

Amsterdam Architecture Prize

2010
Neighbourhood Factory Ruimzicht Amsterdam NL
nomination

Facade NBD Architecture Prize

2010
Double Mosque Fusion Amsterdam NL
nomination

Daas Brick Architecture Prize

2010
Dobbelman site Nijmegen NL
nomination

Golden Pyramid

2009
Dobbelman site Nijmegen NL
winnaar

Concrete Prize

2009
Smarties student housing Uithof Utrecht NL
nomination

Architecture Prize Nijmegen

2009
Dobbelman site Nijmegen NL
winner

Amsterdam Architecture Prize

2009
Double Mosque Fusion Amsterdam NL
nomination

Rietveld prize

2009
Smarties Uithof Utrecht NL
nomination

Building Business Golden Green Award

2009
Dobbelman site Nijmegen NL
nomination

Golden Pyramid

2009
Dobbelman site Nijmegen NL
nomination

Neprom-prize

2009
Dobbelman site Nijmegen NL
nomination

BNA Building of the Year

2009
Dobbelman site Nijmegen NL
nomination (region East)

Building Business Golden Green Award

2008
Community school the Matrix Hardenberg NL
winner 

School Design Award

2008
Community school the Matrix Hardenberg NL
winner (theme sustainable School Building)

Amsterdam prize for the Arts

2008
Amsterdam prize for the Arts
winner

Architect of the Year

2008
Medium sized offices
winner

BNA Building of the Year

2008
Community School the Matrix Hardenberg NL
nomination (category East)

Amsterdam Architecture Prize

2008
Noordkop Spaarndammerdijk Amsterdam NL
nomination

Zuiderkerk Prize

2007
Noordkop Spaarndammerdijk Amsterdam NL
winner

School design Award

2006
Community School het Spectrum Den Haag NL
nomination

New City Prize

2005
Transvaalbuurt neighbourhood Den Haag NL
nomination

Committee Image Quality

2005
Masterplan Dobbelman site Nijmegen NL
Honourable mention

International School Building Award Buenos Aires International Forum of Educational Architecture

2003
De Vijver School Complex The Hague NL
winner

School design Award

2003
De Vijver School Complex The Hague NL
nomination (children's Architecture Prize)

School Design Award

2003
De Vijver School Complex The Hague NL
nomination

open competition Polderweggebied, Amsterdam NL

2001
open competition Polderweggebied Amsterdam NL
nomination

designing Modern Canal Houses

1992
Java-eiland 'Ten young heroes'
nomination

Nautic Quartier

1990
Nautic Quartier
Third Prize (in collaboration with Marian van der Waals en Anke Zeinstra)